string(1) "1"

Alouette Gift Card - Store Pick Up - Same Day Delivery - Free Shipping - Make a Wish

Privacy policy

General

Alouette S.A., pays special attention to the respect of privacy and wishes that your personal data are and remain confidential. In order to achieve this goal, Alouette S.A., complies fully with national and european legislation provisions regarding the protection of personal data, including Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation – hereinafter “Regulation”), as applicable.

The current Personal Data Protection Policy aims to inform you in regard with how we collect and process your personal data when using this website, including any data that you may provide through this website, when purchasing a product or due to its interaction with other websites.

This Personal Data Protection Policy must be considered along with any other relevant notice regarding personal data protection or any notice regarding fair processing that can be offered in special cases during which we collect or process your personal data.

Please take a moment to read this personal data protection policy, so that you are aware of whether, how, what and why we use your data.

 

Who we are

Alouette creates, designs, produces, imports and provides quality kids clothing collections and accessories. Alouette (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”) is fully committed to the protection of the personal data of its website’s visitors and its customers.

We wish to be explicit in advance, regarding the data that we collect, the way that we use them, the recepients of these data and your rights that derive from the legislation in force concerning personal data protection. For the purposes of the legislation about data protection concerning purchases that you make via this website or the collection of other data through this website, we are the controller of these personal data. Please read carefully the following privacy policy along with our Cookies Policy that you can find on our website.

 

DEFINITIONS

Some of the terms used in this policy have legal significance and are defined by the regulatory framework. Thus:

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means. Such as collection, registration and organisation of personal data, to name a few.

“Personal data” or “data of personal character” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“Consent” means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

“Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which  determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

To learn more on definitions, see article 4 of the Regulation (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EL/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EL)

 

Principles that govern the collection and processing of your data

The collection and processing of your personal data by Alouette is governed by the following principles, as these are further specialised by the Regulation:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

Purpose limitation

Data minimisation

Accuracy

Storage limitation

Integrity and confidentiality

 

We do everything in our power in order to implement the aforementioned principles in all the stages of our interaction with you through this website.

 

Which of your personal data do we collect?

The personal data that we collect and process are always relevant to the execution of our obligations towards you and are necessary for purchasing via our electronic store.

By registering to our online store, we receive your name, last name, address, phone number, mobile phone number, member’s card number, e-mail address, user’s password. Whichever of the data are reffered to as optional are registered by you, after you choose to do so in order to facilitate us in offering you the best services. In addition, in case you complete an order without registration, you submit the personal data, which are neccesary for the execution of the order, such as your full delivery address, the full billing address and data concerning the payment. If you wish to register through Facebook, you authorize (as mentioned in the seperate popup window) our website to receive the aforementioned necessary data. Furthermore, data that are neccesary for the execution of the order, will be asked on order completion.

 

We also automatically collect information about the way that you use our services, such as the kind of web pages that you see or visit, or the frequency and duration of your activities. In addition, the servers, logs and other technologies automatically collect certain information in order to help us manage, protect and improve our services. We share personal information with third parties only as described in the current policy or if it is required by applicable law.

 

Information that we automatically collect – Cookies:

We use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, web storage and unique advertising identifiers for the collection of information regarding the activity, the browser you use and your device. These data help us create a profile about our users. Certain of these data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to trace them individually. If you prefer it, you can cancel or reject cookies on your browser via your browser settings or on your device. However, the rejection or removal of cookies might affect the availability and the functionality of our services. For more information regarding the use of cookies, ready our Cookies Policy.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device every time you use a website. If you have an account, we may collect information from or regarding computers, phones or other devices where you log in to our services. We may associate the information that we collect from different devices of yours, which helps us offer specialised services depending on the device that you use. For instance, we collect:

a) Features such as the operating system and software version.

b) The type of browser and IP address.

c) Logging information: We also collect logging information when you use our website. These information include, among others:

i) the way through which you reached our website

ii) data about the device you are using, such as the type and language of your web browser.

Iii) access times

iv) displayed pages

v) identifiers regarding cookies or other technologies that can uniquely identify your device or your browser.

vi) pages you have visitied before or after navigating our website.

 

How do we use your personal data?

The following table, as defined by law, explains in detail the kind of data that we process, the purpose of this processing as well as the legitimacy of this processing.

 

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA PURPOSE OF PROCESSING LEGAL BASIS
  Order delivery Execution of purchase contract
Name and contact details Order progress details information mailing via e-mail, sms. Execution of purchase contact 
  Newsletter mailing YOUR CONSENT
  Alouette advertisment mailing YOUR CONSENT
Information about payment (not stored in our servers) Payment reception and refund Execution of purchase contract
Device details, such as type and language of web browsing. Improvement of our website and setting of default options (such as language and currency) LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF THE COMPANY
Information about your computer, your visits and use of the present Website (e.g. your IP address, your geographical location, your browser, your source of information about the Website, the duration of your visit and the number of page views). Statistical purposes and website improvement LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF THE COMPANY
    CONSENT

 

Your consent

By navigating on our website or by registering as a member of our website or by purchasing any product from our website or by registering to the newsletter list you declare that you accept and consent to the present Policy, and furthermore you provide us your explicit consent about the collection and processing of your personal data, according to the present Policy terms.

In case of a product purchase through our e-shop, you provide us with your specific consent:

 

  • By sending an order request you consent to the reception of the aforementiond contact information, a condition necessary for the proper progress of your order.

 

  • You can also choose to be notified with informational e-mails, sms or viber messages, which include news, information about products and offers of the Company, via our website, after you’ve given us your consent. This consent can be waived whenever you want by changing the options in your account (by logging in and changing data) or by contacting the Customer Service Department or by stating your wish to unsubscribe with a submission of the corresponding form that is posted on our website.

 

With who do we share your data?

In order to execute our legal obligations as well as the legal contract between us for the sale of products, we share your personal data with the following recipients:

 

  • Stores, branch stores and different entities of the team of Alouette company in general.

  • Companies that deliver your order to you, such as payment service providers, storages, order packers and shipment and delivery companies.

  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website controllers that contribute to our compnay’s operation.

  • Companies approved by you, such as social media websites.

 

Certain of these recepients may reside outside of the European Economic Area – for more information concerning the way that we protect your personal data outside the EEA read the section “International data trasnfers”.

 

How long do we store your personal data?

We will store your personal data for however long you are registered to our website, namely for however long you maintain an active account or for however long it is required for the provision of our services or in case of any contact that you may have with our Customer Service team or the Online Purchases Management Department. We may continue to store your personal data even after your account termination respecting the principle of proportionality and only under the basis of the “absolute necessity of knowledge” for the compliance with legal or regulatory requirements for the resolution of conflicts or the prevention of fraud and abuse.

 

International data trasnfers

The information collected by the website can be stored, processed and can be transferred to any of the countries where it operates with the purpose of facilitating the use of these information according to the present Policy.

Information collected by the website may be transferred to the following countries, which do not implement laws regarding the protection of personal data equivalent to these existing in the European Economic Area: United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

Personal information made public on the website by users or on connected applications or which are submitted for publication on the wbsite or on connected applications, may be made available, via the internet, around the world. The website cannot prevent the use or the unlawful use of these information from other persons. In any case, the transmission to third countries will happen in accordance with the conditions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any implementing Greek law and only in full compliance with anything the law states.

 

Protection of minors

Visitors/ users of the website that are minors are not allowed to access the services of the website. If, however, underaged users visit in their own volition our website this cannot be monitored and the website does not bear any responsibility. In any case, the services offered through the website can only be completed with the use of credit card, debit card or Paypal account and as a result it is assumed that any purchase made from a minor is done under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian or commissioner and after his/her consent.

 

Your rights concerning data collected by the website

We inform you that you have the right:

  • To access your data,

  • To correct your data in case of inaccuracy,

  • To delete your data in specific cases,

  • To limit the processing of your data,

  • To oppose the processing of your data,

  • To transmit your data to another company

  • To report any unfortunate event of violation of your data to the Personal Data Protection Authority.

 

The website will examine and respond to the aforementioned requests within a month from their receipt, though in special cases this deadline may extend by 2 more months, if more time is needed.

 

We inform you that you can contact us at the following telephone number about any issue that concerns you regarding the security of your data in regard to this website: 211-1057700 as well as at the e-mail address: dpo-service2@privvacyadvocate.gr.

 

Appointed Responsible for your Data Protection is Christina Manta (tel. 210-6839236).

 

Protection measures that we have adopted

We have taken the necessary security measures in our effort to prevent an accidental loss of personal information or for use or access in an unauthorized manner.

Those who process your information for the legal purposes explained above are subject to a confidentiality obligation.

Moreover, we have procedures to deal with any data security violations.

Specifically, the website:

  • Receives every organisational and technological precaution in order to prevent the loss, unlawful use or the corruption of the users’ personal information.

  • Stores the set of personal data provided by the users in safe servers (protected by codes and firewalls).

  • All electronic financial transactions executed through this website or connected applications are protected by encryption technology.

 

The user recognises that the sending of information through the internet presents innate security problems and as a result Alouette cannot guarantee the security of data that are transferred through it.

The user is responsible to keep the password that he uses when logging in the website or in connected applications private. The website will not request you to divulge this password (only in the case that the user logs in the website or connected applications).

In accordance with the above, the website does not store any information of credit/debit card that you type in during your order submission. It is highlighted that we cannot guarantee the security of the data, informationm, etc. that we receive via electronic mail (e-mail). As a result, you must NOT send us information and payment data through an electronic mail (e-mail). In case, however, that you choose to disclose your details, such as in the case of a telephone order, you give us your consent to use them exclusively and solely for the repayment of your order, while our company does not store this information at all.

When choosing to pay via Paypal, the payment is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Paypal, and for issues concerning the collection of personal data by this company under the relevant contract that you have accepted when you registered to that specific service.

 

How to exercise your rights

The exercise of any of the rights described above may happen by contacting the Customer Service Department by e-mail at: dataprotection@alouette.gr or via telephone at 211-1057700. You may also send a written letter at the address: 3 Alkamenous street, Perister, 12131.

You may submit an access request for free, however, depending on the personal information that you request, we may charge an amount, in order to cover the cost for the provision of details about the information that we dispose. We will inform you about the likelihood of such charges with the receipt of the access request and we will await your confirmation for the resumption of the process and the payment of this amount.

In case of questions regarding the collection and processing of Personal Data by Alouette or for the complaint about a possible data violation, Customers may contact the Data Protection Responsible.

[Contact details of the Personal Data Responsible: Christina Manta, 32 Kifisias Av., Atrina building, tel: 2106839236, e-mail: dpo-service2@privacyadvocate.gr].

 

Supervisory Authority

We hope that we can resolve every question or concern regarding the use of your information. If you are not content with the way that Alouette handles your personal data, you have the right to address the competent supervisory authority.

The competent supervisory authority is the Personal Data Protection Authority (PDPA), which is located on 2-3 Kifisias street, Athens, 11523, tel: 2106475600 and with e-mail adress: contact@dpa.gr.

 

Update:

The website periodically updates the current Policy, publishing the new version on the website or on connected applications.

The user must regularly check the current page in order to ensure that he consents to any changes in the terms of the present Policy.

Alouette may inform the users about changes in this Policy (either via e-mail or through the personal messages service of the website or connected applications).